Privacy Policy

Respecting Your Privacy

Bowden McCormack Lawyers + Advisers (“We”) recognise and respect your privacy and we are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. When you visit our site we generally do not collect any personal information about you. You may surf the pages without informing us of your name or any contact details.

Your information

We collect the personal information that we need in order to advise of the services we are able to offer to you, and then provide those services. We will not disclose this information to other parties and will use all reasonable means to prevent disclosure of the information, except to the extent that use and disclosure:

  • has been consented to;
  • is required under or authorised by law;
  • relates to the purpose for which the information was supplied to us;
  • is required for the ordinary operation of our business,
  • including but not limited to sending you information about our services;
  • where it is already publicly available; or
  • where it is disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit identification of information relating to you.

Securing your information

We are committed to using all reasonable means to ensure the security of any personal information held by us. However, we do acknowledge that the internet is not a secure environment. As a result, we do not accept responsibility for any breaches of our security that occur over the internet by illegal means. We are also committed to not sell or pass on any personal information to a third party without your consent.

Accuracy

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. If you believe the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or outdated or if you no longer wish us to use personal information you have provided to us through this website or otherwise for a particular purpose, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Access

Our firm acknowledges your right to access your personal information held by us except where provided by law. If you would like to access any of your personal information or receive further information about our approach to your privacy, please contact us. Upon request, we can provide you with the information collected about you through this website or otherwise and we will amend the information in accordance with your request. We are entitled to charge you a reasonable fee in relation to accessing this information.